Desislava Unger






education

2005 - 2010 University of Applied Arts Vienna (graphic and printmaking, prof. S. Schenk), Austria. Diploma with distinction.
2001 - 2005 National Academy of Arts Sofia (painting, prof. A. Daniel), Bulgaria
1994 - 1999 High School for Applied Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria


solo exhibitions

2014 Estranged systems, National Autumn Exhibitions, Plovdiv (BG)
(Curator Dr. Galina Lardeva)
2014 es fehlt mir das Menschliche, Gallery Ortner 2, Vienna (A)
2014 Gallery BlaugelbeZwettl (with Darina Peeva), Zwettl (A)
2013 Under the Line, A&B Gallery, Sofia (BG)
2012 Gelandet auf einem Baum, Startgalerie in MUSA, Vienna (A)
2012 Schwein gehabt, Customer Center of the Bank Austria, Vienna (A)
2011 Stirnrunzeln, Gallery Rytmogram, Bad Ischl, (A)
2010 Traumbedeckt, Degree show, University of Applied Arts Vienna, (A)
2008 Installation 22, Qubik, Wiener Neustadt, (A)
2007 Wild girl, Art forum Ebendorf Raumacht, Vienna, (with Olga Georgieva), (A)


group exhibitions

2015
BAZA award for contemporary art, Sofia City Art Gallery (BG)
Selected from "So close - so far" National Palace of Culture NDK Sofia (BG)
Nomination Walter Koschatzky Art Award, MUMOK, Vienna (A)
Yalova Biennial 2015, Paper Museum Yalova (TR)
ArToll Sommerlabor 2015, Symposium for printmaking, Bedburg-Hau (D)
Mödlinger Architekturen, Kunstraum Arcade, Mödling (A)
One idea for graphic, Veliko Tarnovo (BG)
2014
To be continued..., Gaudenz B. Ruf`s Collection of Contemporary Bulgarian Art,
Sofia City Art Gallery, (BG)
Favorites in Favoriten, Studio Eva Hradil, Vienna, (A)
Salon 69 and Guests, basement, Vienna, (A)
Optical Confusions, basement, Vienna, (A)
25 Jahre …und aus!, Gallery Rytmogram, Bad Ischl, (A)
2013
Near distance, Bulgaria – Lower Austria, Found. Lilienfeld, (A)
Bulgarian Artists in Vienna. Contemporary Practices at the beginning of the 21st Century,
Sofia City Art Gallery, (BG)
International Print Triennial, Krakaw – Istanbul, (TR)
Nomination Walter Koschatzky Art Award, MUMOK, Vienna, (A)
One – unique and book objects, Gallery Ortner 2, Vienna, (A)
41 Premio internacional de arte Grafico Carmen Arozena, Brita Prinz Art Gallery, Madrid, (E)
2012
Proceeds collection 2012, National Art Gallery Sofia, (BG)
So close - so far, Contemporary Bulgarian artists abroad, National Palace of Culture, Sofia, (BG)
Contemporary Icons - recent art from Bulgaria, Cecille R. Hunt Gallery, St. Louis, (USA)
Contemporary Icons - recent art from Bulgaria, Bulgarian cultural institute Haus Wittgenstein, Vienna, (A)
La isla bonita, Art Station international, Kollmitzberg, (A)
International Print Triennial, Krakow, (PL)
drink.EAT.art, NÖ - Art, Vienna, (A)
Fo(u)r (wo)men, Ecoart, Vienna, (A)
The teckel in the Bulgarian Contemporary Art, Union of Bulgarian artists, Sofia, (BG)
2011
XVI German International Triennial of Graphic Art, Frechen, (D)
The Graduate: 4 Printmakers, Three Sinks Gallery, St. Louis, (US)
Betrachtung einer Leidenschaft, NÖ, (A)
Kunstmesse Linz, Landesgalerie Linz, (A)
Shortlist, Nomination G.B. Ruf Award, Rayko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia, (BG)
2010
Multiple matters - Grafische Konzepte, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, (A)
Einatmen / Ausatmen - Kulturmiration von heute, Goethe Institute, Sofia, (BG)
Liebe, Tod und Druckerin, Kunstraum Arcade, Mödling, (A)
Kunstmesse Linz, Galerie Rytmogram, Landesgalerie Linz, (A)
2009
6th International Small Engraving Exhibition, Cremona, (IT)
Druckort: Wien, National Art Gallery, Sofia, (BG)
International Print Triennial, Krakow, (PL)
Distance II, Art`est, Paris, (FR)
IX Bienal Intenacional de Grabado Caixanova, (ES)
Hacerlo solo no es lo mismo, Madrid, (ES)
Umsteigen, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, (A)
Art Dialogues, Cyprus-Bulgaria Cultural Days, (CY)
Essence 09, University of Applied Arts, Vienna, (A)
2008
International Print Triennial, IMPRINT, Warsaw, (PL)
Distance, Amorgos Gallery, (CY)
Private View, Bulgarian Printmakers exhibition with Greek Engravers Association, (GR)
2007
25th Years International Foundation St. Cyril and St. Methodius, Sofia, (BG)
XXXV Premio Internacional de Grabado Carmen Arozena,Estampa, Madrid, (ES)
Print, International Print Triennial, Krakow– Oldenburg – Vienna, Künstlerhaus Vienna, (A)
XIVth International Print Biennal, Varna, (BG)
Vth International Print Triennial, Sofia, (BG)
Triangel, Kloster Bentlage, Rheine, (D)
Essence 07, MAK, Museum of Applied Arts, Vienna, (A)
Fünffach, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Vienna, (A)
Holz&Papier, FeuerWerk, Fügen, Tirol, (A)
XIX Premio de Grabado Maximo Ramos, Ferrol, (ES)
Iconographic, Kadekunst, Amsterdam, (NL)
International Print Biennal, Cremona, (IT)
Ist Print Biennal, Friesland, (NL)
Mini Print 2007, Lessedra, Sofia, (BG)
2006
40th International Print Triennial, Krakaw, (PL)
Second International Biennal of Contemporary Art, Schumen, (BG)
Junge Kunst im Raum, Kulturverband Favoriten, Vienna, (A)
National Competition for Young Artists, Schipka 6, Sofia, (BG)
Mini Print 2006, Lessedra, Sofia, (BG)


prices / nominations

2015, 2012 Nomination Strabag Art Award (A)
2015, 2013 Nomination Walter Koschatzky Art Award, MUMOK, Vienna (A)
2015 Yalova Art Camp residency (TR)
2015 ArToll Kunstlabor residency, Bedburg-Hau (D)
2015 Nomination for BAZA award for contemporary art, Sofia (BG)
2011 Nomination for G.B. Ruf Award, Sofia, (BG)
2008 Vivatis Competition, Second Price for Drawing, (A)
2008 Label Competition for Brewery STIEGL, Football EM 2008, Salzburg, (A)
2007 One year scolarschip for further training abroad, National Culture Fund, (BG)
2006 Second Price for Graphic - National Competition for Young Artists, Int. Found.
St.Cyril and St.Methodius, (BG)
2005 Second Price for Painting- National Competition for Young Artists, Int. Found.
St:Cyril and St.Methodius, (BG)
2004 Price for Still-life, Competition Marin Ustagenov, (BG)


collections

The Federal Artotheque, 21er Haus, Vienna, Austria
Collection of the City of Vienna, MUSA, Austria
University of Applied Arts, Vienna, Austria
International Foundation „St. St. Cyril and Methodius“, Bulgaria
National Art Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
Foundation „Culture and contemporaneity“, Plovdiv, Bulgaria


publications

Ganz tiafe Weana Gschichtln, Book by Robert Svoboda with Graphics by Desislava Unger, ISBN 978-3-9502647-4-6, 2010
Multiple Matters, Grafische Konzepte, Exibition Catalog 2010
Liebe, Tod und Druckerin, Exibition Catalog,ISBN 978-3-9502647-9-1, 2010
International Print Triennial, Krakow, Exibition Catalog, ISBN 978-83-88890-48-2, 2009
IV Premio Internacional de Arte Grafico Jesus Nunez, Exibition Cat., Foundation CIEC, Spain
Schlaraffenland, Vivatis Award 08, Exibition Catalog
UM:DRUCK, Zeitschrift, (Nr 7/2008, Nr 14/2010), Vienna, ISSN: 1991-5365
25 International Foundation St.Cyril and St.Methodius, Bulgaria, Exibition Catalog 2007
XXXV Premio Internacional de Grabado Carmen Arozena, Exibition Catalog, Spain 2007
Triangel- ein Grafikprojekt, Wien-Madrid-Bentlage, Exibition Catalog, ISBN 978-3-939812-04-3,2007 2007
Vth International Triennial of Graphic Arts, Exibition Catalog, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2007
Print, Krakau – Oldenburg – Wien, Exibition Catalog Exibition Catalog, Vienna, Austria 2007
XIX Premio de Grabado Maximo Ramos, Exibition Catalog Spain 2007
Art and the Printing Press, Exibition Catalog Cremona, Italy 2007
Perspective Mediation, Verlag Austria, 2006/3
5th Lessedra world art print annual / Mini Print, Exibition Catalog, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2006
International Print Triennial, Exibition Catalog Krakow, Poland 2006
Fourth International Triennial of Graphic Arts, Exibition Catalog, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2004